It has created many hardships and drastically changed lives. 12See N.Y. Comp. If you are currently working remotely in a different state than your employer and your permanent home due to COVID-19, then you might need to withhold and pay taxes in multiple states. Association of International Certified Professional Accountants. 54A:4-1(a) provides New Jersey resident taxpayers with a "credit against tax otherwise due for the amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United States or political subdivision of such state," for income also subject to tax under the Gross Income Tax Act.